Hamburger SV vs SC Paderborn 07: Goalimpact of Lineups

Given the starting players and the home field advantage, HSVis the clear favorite. However, Paderborn seems to have better players on the bench then on the field. Maybe they opted for experience and hence older players. This might be a bad choice.

Hamburger SV: 55.7%
Draw: 26.7%
SC Paderborn 07: 17.6%

The betting odds are similar.

Hamburger SV

PlayerGoalimpactPeak GIAgeLast National TeamNo. GamesNo. Minutes
Tolgay Arslan111.9116.324.0Türkei [U21]16712118
Valon Behrami108.3115.229.3Schweiz28122242
René Adler107.8112.029.6Deutschland28126257
Dennis Diekmeier99.9102.524.8Deutschland [U21]19316991
Milan Badelj127.2128.425.4Kroatien24520102
Johan Djourou115.1119.427.5Schweiz22218168
Pierre-Michel Lasogga118.5127.822.7Deutschland [U21]16612047
Ivo Ilicevic86.391.227.8Kroatien24115678
Rafael van der Vaart135.4155.331.5Niederlande52839980
Marcell Jansen89.395.728.8Deutschland30925669
Heiko Westermann94.5110.231.0Deutschland43939980
Average108.6115.827.5
Bench
Petr Jirácek101.7107.728.4Tschechien18312423
Zoltán Stieber96.897.225.8Ungarn14511250
Artjoms Rudnevs98.199.726.6Lettland14710753
Matthias Ostrzolek111.7115.524.2Deutschland [U21]15512424
Cleber101.0106.523.7302708
Jonathan Tah81.9122.718.5574945
Jaroslav Drobný89.189.334.8Tschechien Olymp.21319718
Average97.2105.526.0


SC Paderborn 07

PlayerGoalimpactPeak GIAgeLast National TeamNo. GamesNo. Minutes
Elias Kachunga113.2123.822.314610847
Lukas Kruse83.285.831.117816016
Patrick Ziegler99.0102.224.513711147
Jens Wemmer97.9104.328.819316491
Christian Strohdiek98.5100.026.512510553
Marvin Bakalorz103.7106.124.915611734
Mario Vrancic129.5131.225.2Deutschland [U20]18713529
Daniel Brückner81.0112.633.529322624
Süleyman Koç77.679.425.215511617
Uwe Hünemeier103.7109.928.625422430
Moritz Stoppelkamp87.592.127.722514489
Average97.7104.327.1
Bench
Idir Ouali97.598.126.218913583
Daniel Lück106.4144.623.3353108
Marvin Ducksch101.9123.220.4Deutschland [U17]986659
Stefan Kutschke115.6116.225.81497454
Lukas Rupp103.9109.723.61519426
Marc Vucinovic110.9111.225.8886797
Michael Heinloth115.7125.622.513811884
Average107.4118.423.9